Monday, November 19, 2007

SRI SRI SWAMI NIGAMANANDA SARASWATI



                                             SRI SRI SWAMI NIGAMANANDA SARASWATI


Born : August (Jhulana Purnima) 1879
at Qutabpur in Nadia Dist. (now
in Bangladesh)
Mahasamadhi :29th Nov. 1935; Kolkata

Born
18 August 1880
Kutabpur, Nadia Dist, Bengal,
British India
( now in Bangladesh )
Died
29 November 1935 (aged 55)
KolkataBengalBritish India
Birth Name:
Nalinikanta Bhattacharya
Titles/honours
Guru
Bamakhepa, Sachidananda Saraswati, Sumeru Das Ji, Gouri Devi
Philosophy
Quotation
My dear children! Life in the household is beset with many trials and tribulations. In spite of all these turmoils it has one advantage to prprovide - it can bring opportunities for realization of God and self.




1 comment:

Transplante de Cabelo said...

Hello. This post is likeable, and your blog is very interesting, congratulations :-). I will add in my blogroll =). If possible gives a last there on my blog, it is about the Transplante de Cabelo, I hope you enjoy. The address is http://transplante-de-cabelo.blogspot.com. A hug.